Wednesday, October 2nd

18.30 Welcome drinks and registration
Venue: Dreamz Restaurant & Bar, Hotel Apple Park, Maastricht

 
Thursday, October 3rd

08.45 – 09.00

Registration

09.00 – 09.30

Welcome speech (Katarina Wessling, Maarten Wolbers)

09.30 – 10.30

Keynote: It’s the skills, stupid! (Rolf van der Velden)

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee, tea, and snacks

11.00 – 12.30

Session 1: Ethnicity and migration
Chair: Dieter Verhaest

 

Class background, migration experience and the labor market integration of young Syrian refugees in Germany
Hans Dietrich

 

Big Fish at Little Desks: A Large Randomized Field Experiment for Peer Effects on Students’ Academic Self-Concept
Felix Elwert, Tamás Keller, Jinho Kim

 

Occupational aspirations and ethnic inequalities at the transition from school to vocational training in Germany
Markus Weißmann, Tobias Roth

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch

13.30 – 15.00

Session 2: Field of training and study
Chair: Emer Smyth

 

The Vocational Specificity of Educational Programmes and the Selection Behaviour of Employers: Evidence from a Field Experiment in the Dutch Labour Market
Lieselotte Blommaert, Ardita Muja, Maurice Gesthuizen, Maarten H.J. Wolbers

 

Choosing wisely: The effect of field of study on Dutch school leavers’ career development
Lucille Mattijssen, Dimitris Pavlopoulos, Wendy Smits

 

The Vocational Impact of Educational Programs on Youth Labor Market Integration
Ardita Muja, Lieselotte Blommaert, Maurice Gesthuizen, Maarten H.J. Wolbers

15.00 – 16.00

Data poster session with coffee, tea, and snacks

The TEW-CCA Youth Transition Surveys in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Tajikistan
Michael Gebel, Irina Badurashvili, Saodat Olimova, Rajab Sattarov

Netherlands Cohort Study Education (NCO)
Bas Aarts, Carla Haelermans (National coordinator), Timo Huijgen, Mark Levels, Madelon Jacobs, Rolf van der Velden (National coordinator) and Lynn van Vugt

The EUROGRADUATE pilot survey  – first results on Higher Education graduates in 8 European countries
Christoph Meng,
Martin Unger, Kai Mühleck, Katarina Weßling, Stefanie Oelker, Robert Jühlke, Sigrid Maurer

HBO Monitor
Barbara Belfi, Jim Allen, Timo Huijgen, Bas Aarts

16.00 – 17.30

Session 3: Employment instability and mismatch
Chair: Maarten Wolbers

 

Employment instability and housing independence for young adults, Italy 1989-2016
Davide Gritti

 

Educational expansion in a post-socialist state. Occupational status returns to education at labor market entry and early occupational mobility in Poland after 1989
Katarzyna Kopycka

 

The effects of unemployment and insecure jobs on well-being: The moderating role of labour market and educational policies
Marge Unt, Michael Gebel

 

Friday, October 4

09.00 – 11.00

Session 4: Signaling and labour market outcomes
Chair: Katarina Wessling

 

The Bad Signal of Leaving School Early: Employer Preferences for Professional Experience or Diploma?
Cécile Ballini, Mathilde Gaini, Jérémy Hervelin, Salomé Leblanc

 

What do internships signal to employers? A Vignette Experiment
Ilse Tobback, Stijn Baert, Dieter Verhaest

 

Mitigating the financial consequences of problematic labour market entries – the role of welfare state and family
Sebastian Link

 

All you NEET is …? The effects of programme participation on the labour market integration of young welfare recipients
Tamara Harrer

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee, tea, and snacks

11.30 – 13.00

Session 5: Socioeconomic background and career chances
Chair: Michael Gebel

 

School and family influences on career decision-making processes
Emer Smyth

 

You can get it if you really want? The role of social background for educational aspirations and their realization after tracking in secondary school types
Katarina Wessling, Andreas Hartung , Steffen Hillmert

 

Career prospects of young apprenticeship graduates from households receiving benefit in Germany
Sandra Dummert

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.00

Session 6: Gender
Chair: Corinna Kleinert

 

The variable role of education in predicting youth NEET statuses: A ‘gendered youth transition regimes’ perspective
Janine Jongbloed, Jean-François Giret

 

A way out of the gender-class trade-off? A longitudinal analysis of gender and class wage differentials in different institutional contexts
Paolo Barbieri, Giorgio Cutuli, Gøsta Esping-Andersen, Anna Zamberlan

15.00 – 15.30

Coffee, tea, and snacks

15.30 – 17.00

Panel discussion: The past, present and future of research on transition in youth – Researchers’ perspectives and policy demands
Moderator: Katarina Wessling

Carla Haelermans (Associate Professor, Maastricht University and National Coordinator of the Netherlands Cohort Study Education, NCO)

Corinna Kleinert (Professor of Sociology, University of Bamberg and Leibniz Institute for Educational Trajectories, LIfBi)

Marge Unt (Professor of Comparative Sociology and Head of the Institute of International Social Studies, Tallinn University, Coordinator of EXCEPT)

Maarten Wolbers (Professor of Educational Research, Radboud University and Scientific Director, Knowledge Centre for Vocational Education and the Labour Market, KBA Nijmegen)

18:00

30 min walk to dinner, meet in front of hotel
Alternative transportation will be provided

18.30

Brewery tour, beer tasting, and dinner
Venue: Stadsbrouwerij De Maastrichter Maltezer, Oeverwal 12, Maastricht

 

Saturday, October 5

09.00 – 11.00

Session 7: Education and labour market policies
Chair: Marge Unt

 

Evaluating Post Leaving Certificate Provision in Ireland
Seamus McGuinness, Adele Bergin, Elish Kelly, Selina McCoy, Emer Smyth, Adele Whelan

 

Routes through Education into Employment as England Enters the 2020s
Ken Roberts

 

Labour market deregulation and inequality development from a life-course perspective in Germany and Italy
Paolo Barbieri, Stefani Scherer, Simone Virdia

 

Back to work? The impacts of education as vocational rehabilitation for young adults with reduced work capacity
Rune Borgan Reiling, Kari Vea Salvanes, Astrid Mari Jorde Sandsør

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee, tea, and snacks

11.30 – 13.30

Session 8: Special session ORA NEET project
Chair: Rolf van der Velden

 

Presentations by country teams:

Christian Brzinsky-Fay (DE)
Alexander Dicks (NL)
Emily Murphy (UK)
Jean-François Giret & Janine Jongbloed (FR)
Mei Kagawa, Hirofumi Taki, Tomohiko Moriyama and Fumiaki Ojima (JP)
Lynn van Vugt (country comparison)

13.30 – 13.45

Take-away lunch and walk to social event

14.00 –

Social event: boat trip to St. Pieter and walking tour of the old lime stone mines (You’re advised to take a jacket/sweater, it’s chilly in the mines!)

 
Sunday, October 6

Until 11.00

Check out